Safflower Carrier Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) | Ki Aroma

Safflower Carrier Oil (Carthamus tinctorius)

$2.95 Sale Save
Size 30ml Thank You Discounts

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Safflower Carrier Oil is a very light oil that is easily absorbed and has a dry, non greasy feel. Safflower is preferred by massage therapists as it is an affordable non-greasy choice. Safflower is commonly used in skin care products to improve oily, blemished, acne prone and mature skin.

Safflower Carrier Oil has high levels of essential fatty acids and antioxidants that are excellent for moisturizing and soothing dry, sensitive, itchy, irritated and inflamed skin. It is also contains high levels of Linoleic acid (Omega 6) which is excellent for promoting healthy skin and hair.

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Origin: Mexico
Extraction Method: Cold expression of ripe seeds.
Processing Type: Refined.

Absorption: Safflower oil is absorbed quickly and is leaves skin feeling soft and smooth.

Storage: To prolong the shelf life of Carrier Oils, store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. Bring to room temperature before use.

Cautions: Avoid Safflower Carrier Oil if you are allergic to ragweed, marigolds and daisies. For external use only.

Packaging:
30ml (1oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
60ml (2oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap (travel size)
100ml (3.38oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
120ml (4oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with pump
1 Liter (33.8oz) Natural HDPE Plastic Cylinder Bottle with snap top cap

Carrier Oils are vegetable and nut in origin and are used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils. In addition to protecting, nourishing and moisturizing, Carrier Oils encourage absorption of Essential Oils evenly over the skin. Dilutions of 3-5% are usual when blending Essential Oils with Carrier Oils. Carrier Oils that are cold pressed are not exposed to heat and chemicals and are more nutrient rich than refined vegetable or nut oils.

Carrier Oils blended with your choice of Essential Oils can be used in a variety of ways. Apply to your wrists, just as you would use a perfume or use as a Massage Oil. Add directly to your bath, or add to natural unscented shower and bath products. Create your own unique Aromatherapy Creams, Lotions, Massage Bars, or Bath, Body & Hair Care products.

We have a 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee. Any item can be returned within two weeks of receipt of your order for a full product refund.

Processing Time: Orders are typically processed the same day and shipped out the next business day.

Free Shipping* over $99
Economical Flat Rate Shipping* under $99

All orders are shipped via Canada Post Expedited (Carbon Neutral). Tracking number is provided with each order. We ship within Canada only.

Shipping Times:
BC - 1-3 business days
AB, SK, MB - 2-4 business days
ON, QC - 3-7 business days
NT,NU,YT - 4-8 business days
NB, NS, NL, PE - 5-8 business days

*Free Shipping is calculated on your order subtotal after coupons and discounts and before shipping & taxes.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review