Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides) | Ki Aroma

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)

$10.95 Sale Save
Size 30ml Thank You Discounts

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Sea Buckthorn Oil is recognized as an excellent anti-ageing oil due to the high levels of many nutrients including fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins. Sea Buckthorn is known to be helpful for collagen production which helps promote youthful looking skin and healthy hair and nails.

 Sea Buckthorn Oil is beneficial for all skin types, but is especially good for dry, mature, damaged and sun burnt skin. Sea Buckthorn penetrates deeply and is easily absorbed to restore elasticity, firmness and skin cell regeneration. Rich in beta-carotenes, Sea Buckthorn will give you a glowing radiant complexion and is perfect for after-sun care.

Note: It is recommended to use in a dilution of up 5-10% in creams, lotions and massage blends to obtain all of the therapeutic benefits whilst avoiding discoloration of the skin.

Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides L.
INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil
aka: Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil, Seabuckthorn Berry Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil

Origin: China
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the fruit.
Processing Type: Unrefined.

Absorption: Sea Buckthorn oil is absorbed at an average rate and leaves skin feeling slightly greasy.

Storage: To prolong the shelf life of Carrier Oils, store in a cool dark place or refrigerate after opening. Bring to room temperature before use.

Cautions: Sea Buckthorn oil may stain skin and sheets. Sea Buckthorn may become solid at colder temperatures. Bring to room temperature before use. For external use only.

Packaging:
30ml (1oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
60ml (2oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap (travel size)
100ml (3.38oz) Amber Glass Bottle with Tamper Resistant Dropper Insert Cap
120ml (4oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with disc cap
240ml (8oz) Clear PET Plastic Oval Bottle with pump
1 Liter (33.8oz) Natural HDPE Plastic Cylinder Bottle with snap top cap

Carrier Oils are vegetable and nut in origin and are used in Aromatherapy to dilute Essential Oils. In addition to protecting, nourishing and moisturizing, Carrier Oils encourage absorption of Essential Oils evenly over the skin. Dilutions of 3-5% are usual when blending Essential Oils with Carrier Oils. Carrier Oils that are cold pressed are not exposed to heat and chemicals and are more nutrient rich than refined vegetable or nut oils.

Carrier Oils blended with your choice of Essential Oils can be used in a variety of ways. Apply to your wrists, just as you would use a perfume or use as a Massage Oil. Add directly to your bath, or add to natural unscented shower and bath products. Create your own unique Aromatherapy Creams, Lotions, Massage Bars, or Bath, Body & Hair Care products.

We have a 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee. Any item can be returned within two weeks of receipt of your order for a full product refund.

Processing Time: Orders are typically processed the same day and shipped out the next business day.

Free Shipping* over $99
Economical Flat Rate Shipping* under $99

All orders are shipped via Canada Post Expedited (Carbon Neutral). Tracking number is provided with each order. We ship within Canada only.

Shipping Times:
BC - 1-3 business days
AB, SK, MB - 2-4 business days
ON, QC - 3-7 business days
NT,NU,YT - 4-8 business days
NB, NS, NL, PE - 5-8 business days

*Free Shipping is calculated on your order subtotal after coupons and discounts and before shipping & taxes.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review